Community Outreach & Assistance

We proudly have provided Grant, Technical Support, Outreach and Programming for the following Organizations

Historical Societies

Historical Society of Greater Port Jefferson
Miller Place ­ Mount Sinai Historical Society
Three Village Historical Society

Organizations & School Districts

Port Jefferson Music Academy
Village of Port Jefferson
Port Jefferson Free Library
Middle Country Library
Middle Country Cultural Center
Theatre Three
Stony Brook University
Gallery North
Spinnato Gallery
Three Village School District
Port Jefferson School District
Comsewogue School District
Mount Sinai School District
Miller Place School District
Rocky Point School District
Shoreham-Wading River School District
Middle Country School District
Brookhaven National Laboratory - Berkner Hall
Smithtown Township Arts Council
Spinny Clock Museum
Macy¹s Thanksgiving Day Parade*
Long Island Blues Society

Dance Community

American Ballet Center
Amy Tyler School of Dance
Backstage Studio Of Dance
Backstreets Dance Center*
Barbara Rocco Dance
Brookhaven School of Dance
Center Stage Academy Of Dance
Chance To Dance
Dance Elek-Tra
Dance Fever
Dancer¹s Edge
Donna¹s Dance Center
Expressions In Dance
Fran¹s Fancy Feet
Infinite Energy Dance Factory
Inspirations Dance Academy
Jan Christ Studio Of Dance
Kellie¹s Dance Studio
Kelly¹s Dance Studio
Legworks
Long Island Academy Of Dance
LoPresti Dance theatre
Marchand School Of Dance
Marie Brock Dancing School
Michelle Ferraro¹s Dance USA
Port Jefferson Dance Academy
Reflections Dance Academy
Releve Dance Centre
Stagedoor School of Dance
Starlight School of Dance
Stroud Studio Of Dance
Her Story Workshop

Associations

Three Village Chamber of Commerce
Port Jefferson Chamber of Commerce
Council of Dedicated Merchants (Chamber for Mount Sinai, Miller Place, Sound Beach and Rocky Point)

Technology & Information Outreach

Amer Concert Band Soc of LI
Anita's Dance and Theater Co
Arena Players
Art League of Long Island
Arts in Southold Town Inc.
Asylum Theatre Company
Atlantic Wind Symph
Babylon Chorale
Babylon Citizen's Council on the Arts
Bay Area Friends of Fine Arts
Bay Shore Schools Arts Endowment Fund
Bay St Theater Festival
Bellport Village Film Society
Bridgehampton Chamber Music Assoc
Bridgehampton Historical Society
Broad Hollow Players
Brookhaven Arts and Humanities Council
Brookhaven Youth Orchestra, Inc
Canta Libre, Inc
Central Islip Civic Council
Chamber Players International
Choral Society of the Moriches
Circle of Dance Repertory Co
Comm Library Friends of the Arts
Community Theater Company of East Hampton
Creative Ministries
East End Arts & Humanities Coun
East Islip Historical Soc
El Teatro Rodante Hispanico
Folk Music Society
Friends of Bayshore Brightwaters Pub Lib
Greater Port Jefferson Arts Council
Guild Hall of East Hampton
Hallockville Inc
Hamptons International Film Festival
Hamptons Shakespeare Festival
Heckscher Museum
Herstory Writers Workshop
Historical Society of Greater Port Jefferson
Homestead Arts Inc.
Huntington Arts Council
Huntington Choral Society
Huntington Historical Society
Huntington Village Theater Company
Huntington Youth Bureau
Icon Project Exhibition Video & Conerty Outreach
Ikeda Mandela Uhuru Cultural Cen
Impromtu Chamber
Inter-Media Arts Center
Island Philharmonic Society, Inc.
Island Senior Citizen Orchestra, Inc
Islip Arts Council
Kids for Kids
Kings Park Heritage Meseum
L I Baroque Ensemble
L I Center for Puppetry Arts
L I Composers Alliance, Inc
L I Film Festival, Inc
L I Filmmakers Network
L I Maritime Museum
L I Masterworks Chorus
L I Symphonic Choral Assoc
L I Traditional Music Assoc
L I Traditions
Lake Ronkonkoma Historical Society
LI Ballet Center, Inc
LI island Film and television Foundation
LI Poetry Collection
LI Seaport and Eco Center, Inc.
LI String Quartet
Live Poets Society
Luminere Ballet, Inc.
New Community Cinema
North Eagle Corp of New York
Northport Arts Coalition
Northport Chorale and Community Band
Northport Historical Soc
Oberon Foundation, Inc.
Opera of the Hamptons
Oyster Ponds Historical Soc
Parrish Art Museum
Peconic Arts Foundation, Inc
Peconic Chamber Orchestra, Inc
Playcrafters
Princess Ronkonkoma Productions /Hands Inc.
Research Foundation of SUNY, Arts Festival
Research Foundation of SUNY, Opera
Research Foundation of SUNY, Staller Center
Ridotto Art Organization
Santorelli Historical Films
SCC Assc. LI Shakespeare Festival
Senior POPS Orchestra of Long Island
Sisters Divinely Connected ministries
Smithtown Historical Society
Smithtown Township Arts Council
Soc for Preservation of L I Antiquities
Sol y Sombre
Sound Symphony
Springs Improvement Society
Sree Bharata Kamalalaya
SRO Inc. (Airport Playhouse)
St. Peter's by the Sea Episcopal Church
Stony Brook Foundation, Pollack/ Krasner
Suff Chap, American Guild of Organists
Suffolk Community Council, Inc Youth Experience
Suffolk County Archeological
Suffolk County Senior Citizens Chorus
Suffolk Y Jewish Community Center
Sullivan Dance Project/Dance Theater Workshop
Taproot Workshops
Teenspeak, Inc.
The Museums at Stony Brook
Theater Three
Three Village Historical Society
Training Orchestra
Turner Dance Industries
Two Fools Entertainment Association, Inc
Usdan Center for the Arts
UUSSS-Electric Cafe
Vision Quest Film and Video Production
Vision Theater
Walt Whitman Birthplace Assoc
Ward Melville Heritage Organization, Ltd.
Water Mill Museum
West Islip Symphony Orch
Western Suffolk Chapter of SPERSQSA
Westhampton Beach Performing Arts
Whaling Museum Society, Inc

Faith-based partners

Bethel AME Church
Church of the Assumption
First Presbyterian Church of Port Jefferson
First United Methodist Church
Infant Jesus Roman Catholic Church
Little Portion Friary of Mt. Sinai
Protestant Campus Ministry at Stony Brook University
Temple Isaiah, Stony Brook

 


Greater Port Jefferson - Northern Brookhaven Arts Council • 101 East Broadway, PO Box 204, Port Jefferson, New York 11777-0204
phone: 631 473 5220 fax: 631 331 5447 web: gpjac.org